Rekisteriseloste

Henkilötietolain (523/1999) 10§:n mukainen rekisteriseloste

1. Rekisterinpitäjä

  • Oulun ylioppilaslehti, PL 250 90014 Oulun yliopisto
  • 040 526 7821, www.oulunylioppilaslehti.fi

2. Yhteyshenkilö rekisteriä koskevissa asioissa

  • Anni Hyypiö, PL 250 90014 Oulun yliopisto
  • anni.hyypio@oyy.fi, 040 526 7821

3. Rekisterin nimi

  • Oulun ylioppilaslehden uutiskirjerekisteri

4. Henkilötietojen käsittelyn tarkoitus

  • Oulun ylioppilaslehden verkkosivuilla julkaistuista jutuista tiedottaminen uutiskirjeen tilanneille. Uutiskirje lähetetään sähköpostitse tilaajille kerran kuukaudessa.

5. Rekisterin tietosisältö

  • Rekisteri koostuu tilaajien uutiskirjeen verkkosivuilla antamista sähköpostiosoitteista.

6. Säännönmukaiset tietolähteet

  • Tilaaja antaa itse sähköpostiosoitteensa verkkosivuilla uutiskirjettä tilatessaan.

7. Tietojen luovutus EU:n tai ETA:n ulkopuolelle

  • Rekisterin tietoja käsittelee Suomessa sijaitseva Oulun ylioppilaslehti.
  • Oulun ylioppilaslehti käyttää uutiskirjeen toimittamiseen yhdysvaltalaista MailChimp -sähköpostipalvelua, jolloin henkilötietoja siirtyy Euroopan unionin ulkopuolelle.
  • Henkilötiedot ovat kuitenkin suojattuna henkilötietolain edellyttämällä tavalla. Tutustu MailChimpin privacy policyyn täällä.
  • Henkilötietoja ei käytetä mihinkään muuhun tarkoitukseen kuin uutiskirjeen toimittamiseen.

8. Rekisterin suojauksen periaatteet

  • Henkilötiedot säilytetään luottamuksellisina. Uutiskirjerekisteri sijaitsee MailChimp -uutiskirjeohjelman palvelimella. Pääsy rekisterin tietokantaan on rajoitettu käyttäjätunnuksilla ja salasanalla.
  • Henkilötietoja säilytetään vain sen ajan, kun asiakas antaa siihen suostumuksensa uutiskirjettä tilaamalla.
  • Uutiskirjeen tilaaja voi päättää uutiskirjeen tilaamisen milloin tahansa  haluaa.

 

Privacy policy in accordance with § 10 of Personal Data Act (523/99)

1. Registrar

  • Oulu Student Magazine, PO Box 250 90014 The University of Oulu
  • tel. +358 40 526 7821, www.oulunylioppilaslehti.fi

2. Contact person in matters concerning the register

  • Anni Hyypiö, PO Box 250 90014 The University of Oulu
  • anni.hyypio@oyy.fi, tel. +358 40 526 7821

3. Name of the register

  • Register for the newsletter of the Oulu Student Magazine

4. The purpose of personal data processing

  • A newsletter to inform the subscribers of articles published on the website of the Oulu Student Magazine. The newsletter is delivered to the subscribers on a monthly basis.

5. Information content of the register

  • The register consists of e-mail addresses submitted by the subscribers on the website of the newsletter.

6. Information sources of the register 

  •  The subscribers submit their own e-mail addresses on the website when subscribing to the newsletter.

7. Transfer of information outside the EU or the EEA

  • The data in the register is processed by the Oulu Student Magazine located in Finland.
  • In the delivery of the newsletter, the Oulu Student Magazine uses the e-mail service MailChimp, based in the United States, and for this reason the data is transferred outside the European Union.
  • However, all personal data is still protected in accordance with the Personal Data Act. The privacy policy of MailChimp can be read here.
  • Personal data is not used for any purposes other than the delivery of the newsletter.

8. Protection principles

  • Personal data is kept confidential. The register of the newsletter is located on the server of the MailChimp newsletter service. Access to the register is limited by user ID and password.
  • Personal data is stored only for the duration of time the subscriber has consented by being subscribed to the newsletter.
  • Subscriber can unsubscribe themselves whenever they want to.